HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Development Programme

Election operations (PAPEH)

Published title: Opérations Electorales (PAPEH)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

A la suite des recommandations de la Mission d’évaluation des besoins électoraux, le présent projet vise contribuer à la réalisation d’objectif de la transition dont la restauration de la dignité nationale à travers la restauration des institutions légitimes et redevables qui garantissent l’État de droit, la bonne gouvernance et le respect des droits humainsA cet effet, le Projet d’Appui au Processus Électoral en Haïti 2025 – 2027 se fixe comme résultat :• Une nouvelle constitution est soumise à

Partner
United Nations, United Nations Development Programme
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Under way since January 1, 2021
Start
January 1, 2021
Closing
December 31, 2031
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
October 12, 2026
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-41114-OUTPUT-00125934
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2021
Under wayJanuary 1, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2021IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2021Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2021IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementOctober 12, 2026Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2031IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$30.4 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment98.8IATI
Disbursed70.9IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2021US$ millions
Government of Haiti (own budget or loans and grants it received)Not reportedNone to date38.4
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2021US$ millions
Government of HaitiGovernment of Haiti (own budget or loans and grants it received)Not reportedNone to date38.4
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$10.5 million1021-22FY2022-23, US$2.2 million222-23FY2023-24, US$2.3 million223-24FY2024-25, US$20.0 million2024-25FY2025-26, US$30.4 million3025-26FY2026-27, US$5.5 million526-27FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$10.5 million1021-22FY2022-23, US$2.2 million222-23FY2023-24, US$2.3 million223-24FY2024-25, US$20.0 million2024-25FY2025-26, US$30.4 million3025-26FY2026-27, US$5.5 million526-27

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27US$ millions
New commitments98.8Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNone to date
DisbursementsNot reported10.52.22.320.030.45.5
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported10.512.615.035.065.470.9

Records and documents

Transactions48 records, January 1, 2021 to October 12, 2026

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2021Commitment98.8IATIrestated lifetime commitment reported on 2026-09-30, booked at the activity's start
December 31, 2021Disbursements10.5IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2022Disbursements1.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 28, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 31, 2023Disbursements0.7IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 29, 2024Disbursements1.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2024Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.9IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2024Disbursements0.9IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2025Disbursements0.9IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 28, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2025Disbursements0.4IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2025Disbursements1.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2025Disbursements2.6IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2025Disbursements7.6IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 31, 2025Disbursements2.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2025Disbursements2.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2025Disbursements1.7IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2025Disbursements2.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2025Disbursements1.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2025Disbursements1.9IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2026Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 28, 2026Disbursements3.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2026Disbursements1.5IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2026Disbursements3.4IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2026Disbursements1.8IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2026Disbursements2.4IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 31, 2026Disbursements5.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2026Disbursements2.9IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2026Disbursements4.7IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 12, 2026Disbursements5.5IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers3 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
16.6 Effective, accountable and transparent institutionsNot reportedIATI
5.5 Women’s participation and leadershipNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 2 places with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates2
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-41114-OUTPUT-00125934IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Election operations (PAPEH). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41114-OUTPUT-00125934