Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)
(2024-2025) HTI.S3 Strategic information
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
In accordance with its mandate to collect pertinent data from countries and report progress towards global HIV response targets, the UNAIDS Secretariat leads the HIV response tracking and reporting, support the identification of inequalities in the HIV response and enhance countries’ strategic information capacities on the HIV epidemic and response with regards to: epidemiological status; demographic impact; HIV financial flows and expenditures; prevention, treatment and care gaps; laws and policies and the scale-up and implementation of monitoring and evaluation efforts.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2025
- Start
- January 1, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 7, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2024 |
| Closing | December 31, 2025 |
| Closed | December 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | May 26, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | August 7, 2026 | Transactions |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.2 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, May 26, 2025 to August 7, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers3 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| CSM 2 | Not reported | IATI |
| GEM 2 | Not reported | IATI |
| HRM 2 | Not reported | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41110-HTI-S3-2024-2025 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. (2024-2025) HTI.S3 Strategic information. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41110-HTI-S3-2024-2025