Data / Partner portfolio / IFAD / International Fund for Agricultural Development
Agricultural Development: Inclusive Blue Economy Project
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The purpose of the project is to reduce poverty and strengthen the climate resilience of rural coastal rural populations in the north and northeast of Haiti. The development objective is to diversify livelihoods and promote the conservation of coastal natural resources to provide a sustainable income and improve the nutritional status of rural women, men, and youth in the Three Bays Protected Area and bordering areas.
- Stage
- Under way since December 30, 2021
- Start
- December 30, 2021
- Closing
- December 31, 2028
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Nord-Est
- Last transaction
- May 15, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 10, 2019 |
| Under way | December 30, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | October 10, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual start | December 30, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned start | December 30, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 7, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 15, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2028 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$2.7 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 23.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 8.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 14.0 | 0.9 | Not reported | 8.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 2.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 4.1 | 5.7 | 8.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions13 records, October 10, 2019 to May 15, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 10, 2019 | Commitment | 14.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 30, 2023 | Commitment | 0.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 4, 2025 | Commitment | 8.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 7, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 11, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 6, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 25, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 19, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 26, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 3, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 19, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 5, 2026 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 15, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Nord-Est |
| Places named by the source | Agricultural Development: Inclusive Blue Economy Project |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41108-2000002247 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 2000002247 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Haiti 2000002247: I-BE Project Design Report October 2021, operations.ifad.org
- Haiti 2000002247: I-BE Supervision Report December 2024, operations.ifad.org
- Haiti 2000002247: I-BE Supervision Report October 2025, operations.ifad.org
- IATI documentation on IFAD corporate website
- Project page on IFAD corporate website
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Agricultural Development: Inclusive Blue Economy Project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41108-2000002247