Data / Partner portfolio / IFAD / International Fund for Agricultural Development
Agricultural and agroforestry technological innovation program
Published title: Rural Development: Agricultural and Agroforestry Technological Innovation Program
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The overall goal of the Programme is to increase food security and agricultural income for smallholder farmers in selected areas of Haiti. The development objectives are to increase agricultural productivity and improve the use of natural capital through the adoption of sustainable technologies Access to agricultural technologiesEnvironmental Sustainability
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closing since December 30, 2025
- Start
- April 15, 2018
- Closing
- December 30, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 7, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 20, 2017 |
| Under way | April 15, 2018 |
| Closing | December 30, 2025 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | November 20, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual start | April 15, 2018 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 15, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 12, 2019 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 2, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | December 30, 2025 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$−0.6 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 10.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 10.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 10.9 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 1.0 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 4.0 | −0.6 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 1.0 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 10.9 | 10.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 transactions, November 20, 2017 to April 7, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 20, 2017 | Commitment | 10.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 12, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 1, 2021 | Disbursements | 2.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 3.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 5, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 2, 2024 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 7, 2026 | Disbursements | −0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41108-2000001782 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 2000001782 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Haiti 2000001782: PITAG Interim (Mid-term) Review Report August 2022, operations.ifad.org
- Haiti 2000001782: PITAG Supervision Report February 2024, operations.ifad.org
- Haiti 2000001782: PITAG Supervision Report January 2022, operations.ifad.org
- IATI documentation on IFAD corporate website
- Project page on IFAD corporate website
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Agricultural and agroforestry technological innovation program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41108-2000001782