Data / Partner portfolio / IFAD / International Fund for Agricultural Development
Small irrigation and market access development in Nippes and Goavienne Region
Published title: Agricultural Development: Small Irrigation and Market Access Development Project in the Nippes and Goavienne Region
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The project's development objective is to achieve a sustainable improvement in the livelihoods and incomes of rural poor households, especially those belonging to the most vulnerable groups. Its specific objectives include: (i) increasing agricultural production sustainably through efficient water management and the consolidation of both collective and individual irrigated agriculture; (ii) improving the value of irrigated agriculture production and increasing farmers'' access to markets and financial services in order to raise the incomes of the poorest families; and (iii) strengthening the planning, organizational and management capacities of grass-roots organizations in order to facilitate their access to markets and financial services.
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2019
- Start
- September 8, 2012
- Closing
- December 31, 2019
- Disbursed as of
- September 12, 2019
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Nippes
- Last transaction
- September 12, 2019
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 8, 2012 |
| Under way | September 8, 2012 |
| Closing | December 31, 2019 |
| Closed | December 31, 2019 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 8, 2012 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 8, 2012 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 8, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 11, 2013 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 12, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | December 31, 2019 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | December 31, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 13.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 12.3 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 13.4 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 6.6 | 1.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 10.6 | 12.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions14 transactions, September 8, 2012 to September 12, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 8, 2012 | Commitment | 13.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: XDR at 2012 annual average (IMF exchange rates (ER), US$ per SDR) |
| September 11, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 5, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 22, 2016 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 6, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 19, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 16, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 15, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 26, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 9, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 23, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 3, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 21, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 12, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Nippes |
| Places named by the source | Agricultural Development: Small Irrigation and Market Access Development Project in the Nippes and Goavienne Region |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41108-1100001532 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 1100001532 | IATI |
Partner documents
- IATI documentation on IFAD corporate website
- Project page on IFAD corporate website
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Small irrigation and market access development in Nippes and Goavienne Region. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41108-1100001532