Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / International Development Research Centre
Building the leaders for today and tomorrow – Centre Awards 2020–2021
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
IDRC is committed to developing a critical mass of trained and experienced researchers and innovators in Canada and in low- and middle-income countries to promote sustainable and inclusive development globally. This project will nurture emerging leaders in the application of research to contribute to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals, and particularly to achieve the development outcome areas of interest to IDRC. It will fund both academic study and hands-on experience. Some awards will enable doctoral students at Canadian universities to conduct field research in developing countries (accounting for post-COVID-19 contexts as appropriate). Other awards will offer graduates a program of training in research, research management, and grant administration, under the guidance of IDRC program staff. The project will support training
more
and research awards for some 35 Canadians and developing country nationals. In 2020, the project will also manage a new initiative, the David Hopper Prizes for Leadership in Research for Development, which will recognize two IDRC-supported researchers for whom IDRC funding has been foundational to their career.
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed since April 29, 2022
- Start
- November 1, 2020
- Closing
- April 29, 2022
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2020
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | November 1, 2020 |
| Closing | November 1, 2021 |
| Closed | April 29, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 1, 2020 | IATI |
| Planned start | November 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2020 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2020 | Transactions |
| Closing date | November 1, 2021 | IATI |
| Actual end | April 29, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 31, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- E01 Scholarships and training in donor country
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers9 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Various Suppliers | Expenditure | December 31, 2020 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-301-2-109418-025 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Building the leaders for today and tomorrow – Centre Awards 2020–2021. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-301-2-109418-025