Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / International Development Research Centre
Knowledge and innovation exchange hub for education
Published title: Knowledge and Innovation Exchange hub for Education in Latin America and the Caribbean
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Global Partnership for Education (GPE) and IDRC launched the Knowledge and Innovation Exchange (KIX) to improve policies and practices that will strengthen national education systems within GPE partner countries. KIX will accelerate progress towards the Sustainable Development Goal for education (SDG 4) by facilitating knowledge sharing among country stakeholders to enhance their education systems using relevant evidence and actionable research. Four regional KIX hubs will facilitate cross-country knowledge exchange, learning, and collaboration among national education stakeholders. Central to the KIX design are regional hubs, which facilitate multi-country knowledge exchange, learning, and collaboration among key national education stakeholders. This project aims to support the creation of a regional hub for Latin America and the Caribbean, which will encompass eight countries
more
in Central America and the Caribbean. The hub’s purpose is to mobilize knowledge to improve the inclusion, equity, and quality of national education systems. It will collect, generate, exchange, and facilitate the effective use of data, knowledge, and innovation for education policy formulation and implementation across the region. A key element of regional hubs is the selection of a regional learning partner that will act as a secretariat and assume charge of its implementation. The Latin America and the Caribbean hub will be managed through a consortium composed of three regional institutions: SUMMA, the Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States, and the American Institutes for Research. The consortium will lead the hub to identify national education priorities, for which evidence needs to be mobilized and proven approaches scaled; synthesize and share evidence; and promote and strengthen a regional network and dialogue space.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Under way since March 1, 2020
- Start
- March 1, 2020
- Closing
- April 1, 2027
- Haiti share
- 10% of a 2.8 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 1, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 1, 2020 | IATI |
| Planned start | March 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2020 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | April 1, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
The publisher records a commitment each time it spends, for the same amount on the same date; no commitment is reported.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions12 records, June 30, 2020 to March 31, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers9 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Funds passed on24 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMA | Commitment | March 31, 2026 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Disbursement | March 31, 2026 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Disbursement | September 30, 2025 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Commitment | September 30, 2025 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Commitment | December 31, 2024 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Disbursement | December 31, 2024 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Commitment | June 30, 2024 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Disbursement | June 30, 2024 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Disbursement | December 31, 2023 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Commitment | December 31, 2023 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Commitment | September 30, 2023 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Disbursement | September 30, 2023 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Commitment | December 31, 2022 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Disbursement | December 31, 2022 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Disbursement | June 30, 2022 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Commitment | June 30, 2022 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Commitment | March 31, 2022 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Disbursement | March 31, 2022 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Commitment | September 30, 2021 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Disbursement | September 30, 2021 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Disbursement | December 31, 2020 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Commitment | December 31, 2020 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Commitment | June 30, 2020 | <0.1 |
| SUMMA | Disbursement | June 30, 2020 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-301-2-109294-001 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Knowledge and innovation exchange hub for education. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-301-2-109294-001