Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / International Development Research Centre
Women’s rights and the fight to prevent violence against women
Published title: Women’s rights and the fight to prevent violence against women in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The visibility and prominence of women’s rights movements in Haiti has stalled over the last decade, especially since the earthquake of 2010. Gains made during earlier waves of progress in the 1930s, 1950s, 1980s, and 1990s resulted in increased civic and political rights and spaces for women. However, these gains have diminished or reversed in recent times. The post-earthquake period, characterized by top-down and externally led humanitarian interventions, led to a de-funding of women’s organizations. In spite of this, a strong grassroots network of women’s organizations persists, and the feminist movement endures. One of the salient issues on their agenda is violence against women. The overall objective of this project, which is being implemented by the University of Quebec in
more
the Outaouais, is to strengthen Haitian research, intervention, and advocacy capacities on women’s rights, particularly on preventing violence against women. This project aims to investigate and document the repercussions of long-term international interventions on women’s rights and violence against women in Haiti. It intends to promote the enhancement and sustainability of feminist knowledge in Haitian academia. The project will work alongside Haitian civil society organizations, academia, and government representatives to create a knowledge repository and capacity building activities for emerging researchers. This will contribute to improving the environment for gender discussions, as well as policy and practice on preventing gender-based violence in Haiti. The project will work in close collaboration with another IDRC-supported project that focuses on providing more equitable, quality, and accessible sexual and gender-based violence services to Haitian women and girls using an evidence-based and participatory process. This project is also a good fit with Canada’s Feminist International Assistance Policy and it is closely aligned with a high-priority foreign assistance objective of the Government of Canada, which is the empowerment of vulnerable adolescent girls in Haiti.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since January 17, 2024
- Start
- March 21, 2018
- Closing
- January 17, 2024
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 21, 2018 |
| Closing | March 21, 2023 |
| Closed | January 17, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 21, 2018 | IATI |
| Planned start | March 21, 2018 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 31, 2018 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2018 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 21, 2023 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual end | January 17, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | 0.2 | <0.1 | 0.2 | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 | 0.1 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions14 records, March 31, 2018 to March 31, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2018 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2018 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2018 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2018 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 30, 2019 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| September 30, 2019 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| September 30, 2021 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 31, 2023 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 31, 2024 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers9 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Principal objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Funds passed on14 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Disbursement | March 31, 2024 | −0.0 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Commitment | March 31, 2024 | −0.0 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Commitment | March 31, 2023 | 0.2 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Disbursement | March 31, 2023 | 0.1 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Commitment | September 30, 2021 | <0.1 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Disbursement | September 30, 2021 | <0.1 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Disbursement | September 30, 2019 | <0.1 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Commitment | September 30, 2019 | <0.1 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Disbursement | June 30, 2019 | <0.1 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Commitment | June 30, 2019 | <0.1 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Disbursement | December 31, 2018 | 0.1 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Commitment | December 31, 2018 | 0.1 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Disbursement | March 31, 2018 | 0.1 |
| Université du Québec en Outaouais | Commitment | March 31, 2018 | 0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-301-2-108818-001 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Women’s rights and the fight to prevent violence against women. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-301-2-108818-001