Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / International Development Research Centre
Improving the control of aflatoxin-contaminated foods
Published title: Improving the control of aflatoxin-contaminated foods in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
In Haiti, a high percentage of the population is exposed to aflatoxins — poisonous and cancer-causing chemicals growing in soil, decaying vegetation, hay, and grains. They are regularly found among staple food commodities such as peanuts, and enter the food supply when processed. Children are particularly affected by aflatoxin exposure, which leads to stunted growth, delayed development, and liver-related diseases. Laval University will lead this project, which aims to reduce risk to aflatoxin contamination in peanuts among the Haitian population by applying proven control solutions during the harvest, drying, storage, sorting, and processing stages. Factors influencing the adoption of control methods by farmers, harvesters, transporters, artisanal, and commercial peanut processors and other actors of the value chain will be identified
more
through a characterization of the peanut value chain. The project will also design a safe and economically viable non-food/feed-related value chain for rejected aflatoxin-contaminated peanuts. Researchers will promote cooperation between public and private organizations in reducing aflatoxin contamination and the population’s exposure to contaminated foods. Sustainability of the project’s impacts will be enhanced by improving the capacity of Haitian universities to carry out research on aflatoxin control. It will also be enhanced by improving the capacity of national institutions to monitor contamination levels and to inform policies and interventions in favour of population health and food safety. Women and families will be the subjects of particular attention throughout the study.
- Stage
- Closed since January 25, 2021
- Start
- March 29, 2017
- Closing
- January 25, 2021
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 29, 2017 |
| Closing | October 29, 2020 |
| Closed | January 25, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 29, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned start | March 29, 2017 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Closing date | October 29, 2020 | IATI |
| Actual end | January 25, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.8 | <0.1 |
| Disbursements | 0.8 | −0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.8 | 0.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, June 30, 2017 to March 31, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2017 | Commitment | 0.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2020 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 31, 2021 | Commitment | −0.1 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers9 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Significant objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Principal objective | IATI |
Funds passed on5 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-301-2-108364-001 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improving the control of aflatoxin-contaminated foods. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-301-2-108364-001