HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Denmark / Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Denmark

Emergency response and early recovery for children

Published title: Emergency response and early recovery for children in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Emergency response and early recovery for children in Haiti affected by the earthquake

Partner
Denmark, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Denmark
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 23, 2014
Start
April 30, 2010
Closing
September 23, 2014
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2012
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-3-1-177676-23697
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayApril 30, 2010
ClosingDecember 31, 2010
ClosedSeptember 23, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
Planned startJanuary 1, 2010IATI
Actual startApril 30, 2010IATI
First commitmentDecember 31, 2010Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2010Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2010Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2010IATI
Actual endSeptember 23, 2014IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.3IATI
Disbursed1.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2010-11, US$1.3 million110-11FY2012-13, US$−0.0 million−0.012-13FY2010-11, US$1.3 million110-11FY2012-13, US$−0.0 million−0.012-13

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments1.3Not reported
Disbursements1.3−0.0
Cumulative disbursements1.31.3

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, December 31, 2010 to December 31, 2012

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2010Commitment1.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: DKK at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2010Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2012Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers4 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthSignificant objectiveIATI
Funds passed on3 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Save the ChildrenDisbursementDecember 31, 2012−0.0
Save the ChildrenDisbursementDecember 31, 20101.3
Save the ChildrenCommitmentDecember 31, 20101.3
Identifiers5 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2010020012IATI
IATI identifierXM-DAC-3-1-177676-23697IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number46.Haiti.5.b.akut10IATI
Previous activity identifierDK-1-177676-23697IATI
Previous publisher identifierDK-1IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency response and early recovery for children. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-3-1-177676-23697