Data / Partner portfolio / IFRC / International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
Civil Unrest
Published title: Haiti - Civil Unrest
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The IFRC launches Emergency appeals at the request of and in support of the National Society in the country of operation. Emergency operations are supported by partners from across the Red Cross Red Crescent Movement.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 17, 2019
- Start
- February 17, 2019
- Closing
- July 17, 2019
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 31, 2019
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | February 17, 2019 |
| Closing | July 17, 2019 |
| Closed | July 17, 2020 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 17, 2019 | IATI |
| Planned start | February 17, 2019 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 28, 2019 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | July 17, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | −0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | −0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | −0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 transactions, February 28, 2019 to May 31, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 28, 2019 | Disbursements | −0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| April 30, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| May 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-21018-MDRHT016 | IATI |
Partner documents
- DREF Operation, adore.ifrc.org
- DREF Operation Update 1, adore.ifrc.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Civil Unrest. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-21018-MDRHT016