Data / Partner portfolio / IFRC / International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
Earthquake
Published title: Haiti - Earthquake
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The IFRC launches Emergency appeals at the request of and in support of the National Society in the country of operation. Emergency operations are supported by partners from across the Red Cross Red Crescent Movement.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction December 31, 2018
- Start
- January 13, 2010
- Closing
- December 31, 2014
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 13, 2010 |
| Closing | December 31, 2014 |
| Closed | December 31, 2019 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 13, 2010 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 13, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | December 31, 2014 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2015 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 253.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 102.6 | 62.7 | 44.9 | 36.6 | 6.4 | 0.3 | −0.0 | −0.2 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 102.6 | 165.2 | 210.2 | 246.7 | 253.1 | 253.5 | 253.4 | 253.2 | 253.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 transactions, December 31, 2010 to December 31, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2010 | Disbursements | 102.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2011 | Disbursements | 62.7 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 44.9 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 36.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 6.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | −0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-21018-MDRHT008 | IATI |
Partner documents20 documents
- Haiti - Earthquake; Operations Update No.1, adore.ifrc.org
- Audited Financial Statement / Year 2010, adore.ifrc.org
- Summary of Revised Plan of Action, adore.ifrc.org
- Operations update n° 29, adore.ifrc.org
- Operations Update n° 30, adore.ifrc.org
- Operations Update n° 31, adore.ifrc.org
- Operation Update no. 32, adore.ifrc.org
- Revised Summary of the Plan of Action for the Recovery Phase, adore.ifrc.org
- Summary of the Recovery Operation Plan of Action, adore.ifrc.org
- Audited Financial Statement, year end 2011, adore.ifrc.org
- Revised Plan of Action for the Recovery Phase (Complete Version), adore.ifrc.org
- Operation Update no. 33, adore.ifrc.org
- Operations Update nº 34, adore.ifrc.org
- Operations Update nº 35, adore.ifrc.org
- Audited Financial Statement, Year 2012, adore.ifrc.org
- Operation Update nº 36, adore.ifrc.org
- Operations update no. 37, adore.ifrc.org
- Audited Financial Statement, year 2013, adore.ifrc.org
- Final Report, adore.ifrc.org
- Audited Financial Statement, 01.01.2014 - 30.09.2015, adore.ifrc.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Earthquake. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-21018-MDRHT008