HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

WASH and infection prevention and control in health care facilities

Published title: WASH and Infection Prevention and Control in Health Care Facilities for COVID-19 treatment and isolation in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

WASH and Infection Prevention and Control in Health Care Facilities for COVID-19 treatment and isolation in Haiti

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
July 1, 2020
Closing
September 30, 2022
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 29, 2020
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/EDF/2020/01003
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJuly 1, 2020
ClosingApril 30, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 1, 2020IATI
Planned startJuly 1, 2020IATI
First commitmentJuly 29, 2020Transactions
Planned closing dateApril 30, 2021IATI
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.7IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments1.7
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, July 29, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 29, 2020Commitment1.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
EP-2020-000012-001Not reportedIATI
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
UNICEFCommitmentJuly 29, 20201.7
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/EDF/2020/01003IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-58994IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. WASH and infection prevention and control in health care facilities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FEDF%2F2020%2F01003