Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Housing assistance for populations affected by Hurricane Matthew
Published title: Assistance en logement pour les populations de la Grand'Anse affectées par l'ouragan Matthew
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Assistance en logement pour les populations de la Grand'Anse affectées par l'ouragan Matthew
- Partner
- European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, closing date April 21, 2019
- Start
- April 1, 2017
- Closing
- April 21, 2019
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 28, 2017
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 28, 2017 |
| Under way | April 1, 2017 |
| Closing | November 30, 2017 |
| Closed | April 21, 2019 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | February 28, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual start | April 1, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 1, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | November 30, 2017 | IATI |
| Actual closing date | April 21, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, February 28, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 28, 2017 | Commitment | 1.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| SDG 6 Clean water and sanitation | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | NA |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACTED (FR) | Commitment | February 28, 2017 | 1.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-CR/EDF/2017/01005 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | -42036 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Condition document, dgecho-partners-helpdesk.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Housing assistance for populations affected by Hurricane Matthew. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-CR%2FEDF%2F2017%2F01005