HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Emergency assistance in food security, education and shelter

Published title: Assistance d'urgence en sécurité alimentaire, éducation et abri aux personnes vulnérables affectées par l'ouragan Matthew dans la Grand 'Anse

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Assistance d'urgence en sécurité alimentaire, éducation et abri aux personnes vulnérables affectées par l'ouragan Matthew dans la Grand 'Anse

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction May 2, 2019Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
December 8, 2016
Closing
July 31, 2018
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 2, 2019
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-CR/BUD/2016/91013
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 8, 2016
ClosingOctober 7, 2017
ClosedJuly 31, 2018

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 8, 2016IATI
Planned startDecember 8, 2016IATI
First commitmentDecember 16, 2016Transactions
First disbursementDecember 23, 2016Transactions
Planned closing dateOctober 7, 2017IATI
Actual closing dateJuly 31, 2018IATI
Last disbursementMay 2, 2019Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.2IATI
Disbursed2.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$1.1 million116-17FY2017-18, US$0.7 million0.717-18FY2018-19, US$0.4 million0.418-19FY2016-17, US$1.1 million116-17FY2017-18, US$0.7 million0.717-18FY2018-19, US$0.4 million0.418-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments2.2Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements1.10.70.4
Cumulative disbursements1.11.82.1

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, December 16, 2016 to May 2, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 16, 2016Commitment2.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2016 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 23, 2016Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 26, 2017Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 2, 2019Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers3 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward4 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Care FranceDisbursementMay 2, 20190.4
Care FranceDisbursementOctober 26, 20170.7
Care FranceDisbursementDecember 23, 20161.1
Care FranceCommitmentDecember 16, 20162.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-CR/BUD/2016/91013IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-41098IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency assistance in food security, education and shelter. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-CR%2FBUD%2F2016%2F91013