HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Strengthening the capacities of vulnerable populations facing violations

Published title: Renforcement des capacités des populations vulnérables face aux risques des violations des droits humains et abus

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Renforcement des capacités des populations vulnérables face aux risques des violations des droits humains et abus

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction October 25, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
May 1, 2023
Closing
April 30, 2024
Disbursed as of
October 25, 2024
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 25, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2023/91005
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 14, 2023
Under wayApril 28, 2023
ClosingApril 30, 2024
ClosedApril 30, 2024

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentApril 14, 2023Transactions
First disbursementApril 28, 2023Transactions
Actual startMay 1, 2023IATI
Planned startMay 1, 2023IATI
Actual closing dateApril 30, 2024IATI
Planned closing dateApril 30, 2024IATI
Last disbursementOctober 25, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.4IATI
Disbursed2.4IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, US$1.9 million222-23FY2024-25, US$0.5 million0.524-25FY2022-23, US$1.9 million222-23FY2024-25, US$0.5 million0.524-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments2.4Not reported
Disbursements1.90.5
Cumulative disbursements1.92.4

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, April 14, 2023 to October 25, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 14, 2023Commitment2.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
April 28, 2023Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 20, 2023Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 25, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward5 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementOctober 25, 20240.2
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementOctober 25, 20240.3
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementSeptember 20, 20230.9
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementApril 28, 20231.0
Fondazione AVSI - EtsCommitmentApril 14, 20232.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2023/91005IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-68133IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 19, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 19, 2026
IATIOctober 19, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening the capacities of vulnerable populations facing violations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 19, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2023%2F91005