HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

INSO Haiti 2023-2024 [MR]: INSO Haiti 2023-2025

Published title: INSO Haiti 2023-2024 [MR]: INSO Haiti 2023-2025

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

INSO Haiti 2023-2024 [MR]: INSO Haiti 2023-2025

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, closing date February 28, 2025Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
March 1, 2023
Closing
February 28, 2025
Disbursed as of
May 14, 2024
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 14, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2023/91003
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMarch 1, 2023
ClosingFebruary 29, 2024
ClosedFebruary 28, 2025

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 1, 2023IATI
Planned startMarch 1, 2023IATI
First commitmentMarch 27, 2023Transactions
First disbursementApril 19, 2023Transactions
Planned closing dateFebruary 29, 2024IATI
Last disbursementMay 14, 2024Transactions
Actual closing dateFebruary 28, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.7IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, US$0.3 million0.322-23FY2023-24, US$0.4 million0.423-24FY2022-23, US$0.3 million0.322-23FY2023-24, US$0.4 million0.423-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reported
Disbursements0.30.4
Cumulative disbursements0.30.7

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, March 27, 2023 to May 14, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 27, 2023Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
April 19, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 14, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
International NGO Safety OrganisationDisbursementMay 14, 20240.4
International NGO Safety OrganisationDisbursementApril 19, 20230.3
International NGO Safety OrganisationCommitmentMarch 27, 20230.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2023/91003IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-68062IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. INSO Haiti 2023-2024 [MR]: INSO Haiti 2023-2025. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2023%2F91003