HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Back to school in a protective and quality environment

Published title: Retour à l’école dans un environnement protecteur et de qualité, pour les enfants touchés par le séisme et l’insécurité alimentaire dans les départements du Sud et de la Grand 'Anse- Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Retour à l’école dans un environnement protecteur et de qualité, pour les enfants touchés par le séisme et l’insécurité alimentaire dans les départements du Sud et de la Grand 'Anse- Haïti

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction December 20, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
May 1, 2022
Closing
June 30, 2024
Disbursed as of
December 20, 2024
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 20, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2022/91006
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 13, 2022
Under wayMay 1, 2022
ClosingJune 30, 2024
ClosedJune 30, 2024

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentApril 13, 2022Transactions
Actual startMay 1, 2022IATI
Planned startMay 1, 2022IATI
First disbursementMay 3, 2022Transactions
Actual closing dateJune 30, 2024IATI
Planned closing dateJune 30, 2024IATI
Last disbursementDecember 20, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.2IATI
Disbursed1.2IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, US$0.9 million0.921-22FY2024-25, US$0.2 million0.224-25FY2021-22, US$0.9 million0.921-22FY2024-25, US$0.2 million0.224-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments1.2Not reported
Disbursements0.90.2
Cumulative disbursements0.91.2

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, April 13, 2022 to December 20, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 13, 2022Commitment1.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 3, 2022Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 20, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Redd BarnaDisbursementDecember 20, 20240.2
Redd BarnaDisbursementMay 3, 20220.9
Redd BarnaCommitmentApril 13, 20221.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2022/91006IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-64618IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Back to school in a protective and quality environment. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2022%2F91006