HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Urgent action to secure vulnerable populations

Published title: Action urgente de mise en sécurité des populations vulnérables face à la violence communautaire et l’'insécurité alimentaire

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Action urgente de mise en sécurité des populations vulnérables face à la violence communautaire et l’'insécurité alimentaire

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction January 10, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
May 1, 2021
Closing
April 30, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 10, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2021/91035
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 30, 2021
Under wayMay 1, 2021
ClosingOctober 31, 2022
ClosedApril 30, 2023

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentApril 30, 2021Transactions
Actual startMay 1, 2021IATI
Planned startMay 1, 2021IATI
First disbursementMay 28, 2021Transactions
Planned closing dateOctober 31, 2022IATI
Actual closing dateApril 30, 2023IATI
Last disbursementJanuary 10, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.4IATI
Disbursed6.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$3.4 million320-21FY2021-22, US$1.7 million221-22FY2023-24, US$1.2 million123-24FY2020-21, US$3.4 million320-21FY2021-22, US$1.7 million221-22FY2023-24, US$1.2 million123-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments2.4Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements3.41.71.2
Cumulative disbursements3.45.06.2

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, April 30, 2021 to January 10, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 30, 2021Commitment2.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 28, 2021Disbursements3.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 10, 2022Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 10, 2024Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward7 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementJanuary 10, 20240.5
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementJanuary 10, 20240.3
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementJanuary 10, 20240.4
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementMay 10, 20221.7
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementMay 28, 20211.2
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementMay 28, 20212.1
Fondazione AVSI - EtsCommitmentApril 30, 20212.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2021/91035IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-61148IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Urgent action to secure vulnerable populations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2021%2F91035