Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Emergency response to household food and nutrition insecurity
Published title: Réponse d’urgence à l’insécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle des ménages les plus vulnérables en IPC 4 dans le département du Sud-Est.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Réponse d’urgence à l’insécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle des ménages les plus vulnérables en IPC 4 dans le département du Sud-Est.
- Partner
- European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction December 19, 2022
- Start
- May 1, 2021
- Closing
- June 30, 2022
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 19, 2022
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 30, 2021 |
| Under way | May 1, 2021 |
| Closing | April 30, 2022 |
| Closed | June 30, 2022 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | April 30, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual start | May 1, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned start | May 1, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | May 17, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | April 30, 2022 | IATI |
| Actual closing date | June 30, 2022 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 19, 2022 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.1 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.1 | 1.7 | 2.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 transactions, April 30, 2021 to December 19, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 30, 2021 | Commitment | 2.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| May 17, 2021 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 4, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 19, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | NA |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds transferred onward4 transactions
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fundacion Alianza por los Derechos, la Iguald y la Solidaridad Internacional | Disbursement | December 19, 2022 | 0.4 |
| Fundacion Alianza por los Derechos, la Iguald y la Solidaridad Internacional | Disbursement | February 4, 2022 | 0.6 |
| Fundacion Alianza por los Derechos, la Iguald y la Solidaridad Internacional | Disbursement | May 17, 2021 | 1.1 |
| Fundacion Alianza por los Derechos, la Iguald y la Solidaridad Internacional | Commitment | April 30, 2021 | 2.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2021/91033 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | -61138 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision document, ec.europa.eu
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision technical document, ec.europa.eu
- Condition document, dgecho-partners-helpdesk.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Emergency response to household food and nutrition insecurity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2021%2F91033