HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Increasing food access of most vulnerable households during gap periods

Published title: Increasing food access of most vulnerable households in the Grand Anse Department during gap periods - Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Increasing food access of most vulnerable households in the Grand Anse Department during gap periods - Haiti

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction June 22, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
September 1, 2019
Closing
October 31, 2020
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 22, 2021
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2019/91046
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 1, 2019
ClosingJune 30, 2020
ClosedOctober 31, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 1, 2019IATI
Planned startSeptember 1, 2019IATI
First commitmentSeptember 27, 2019Transactions
First disbursementOctober 15, 2019Transactions
Planned closing dateJune 30, 2020IATI
Actual closing dateOctober 31, 2020IATI
Last disbursementJune 22, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.7IATI
Disbursed1.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$1.3 million119-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$1.3 million119-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments1.7Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported1.30.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.31.7

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, September 27, 2019 to June 22, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 27, 2019Commitment1.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
October 15, 2019Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 22, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
CESVI Fondazione ETSDisbursementJune 22, 20210.3
CESVI Fondazione ETSDisbursementOctober 15, 20191.3
CESVI Fondazione ETSCommitmentSeptember 27, 20191.7
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2019/91046IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-55070IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Increasing food access of most vulnerable households during gap periods. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2019%2F91046