Data / Partner portfolio / Global Environment Facility
Developing Core Capacity for MEA Implementation
Published title: Developing Core Capacity for MEA Implementation in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
NA
- Partner
- Global Environment Facility
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction January 30, 2025
- Start
- February 15, 2016
- Closing
- December 31, 2021
- Disbursed as of
- January 30, 2025
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 30, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 28, 2015 |
| Under way | February 15, 2016 |
| Closing | August 31, 2021 |
| Closed | December 31, 2021 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | May 28, 2015 | Transactions |
| Planned start | May 28, 2015 | IATI |
| Actual start | February 15, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 15, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | August 31, 2021 | IATI |
| Actual closing date | December 31, 2021 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | January 30, 2025 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.6 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.3 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.8 | 0.5 | <0.1 | 1.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.6 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 transactions, May 28, 2015 to January 30, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2015 | Commitment | 1.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 15, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 3, 2020 | Disbursements | −0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 23, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 26, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers3 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
| Climate change mitigation | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
Funds transferred onward6 transactions
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ministry of Environment, with support from the UNEP Haiti Office | Disbursement | January 30, 2025 | 1.3 |
| Ministry of Environment, with support from the UNEP Haiti Office | Disbursement | August 26, 2021 | <0.1 |
| Ministry of Environment, with support from the UNEP Haiti Office | Disbursement | September 23, 2020 | 0.7 |
| Ministry of Environment, with support from the UNEP Haiti Office | Disbursement | September 3, 2020 | −0.3 |
| Ministry of Environment, with support from the UNEP Haiti Office | Disbursement | September 15, 2018 | 0.8 |
| Ministry of Environment, with support from the UNEP Haiti Office | Disbursement | March 5, 2018 | 0.0 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-BRIDGE-6385676864-5557 | IATI |
Partner documents
- "Terminal Evaluation", publicpartnershipdata.azureedge.net
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Developing Core Capacity for MEA Implementation. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-BRIDGE-6385676864-5557