Data / Partner portfolio / GSMA Foundation
Flowminder - Rapid Mobility Estimates from CDR for Efficient Disaster Response
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Mobile technology to enable operators or their partners to provide automated analytics to understand where best to target relief efforts
- Partner
- GSMA Foundation
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since December 1, 2019
- Start
- July 1, 2018
- Closing
- December 1, 2019
- Haiti share
- 50% of a 0.4 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 1, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 1, 2018 |
| Under way | July 1, 2018 |
| Closing | December 1, 2019 |
| Closed | December 1, 2019 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 1, 2018 | IATI |
| First commitment | July 1, 2018 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | July 1, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 1, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned start | July 1, 2018 | IATI |
| Actual closing date | December 1, 2019 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | December 1, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, July 1, 2018 to July 1, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flowminder | Commitment | July 1, 2018 | 0.2 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-37-1552838-48 | IATI |
Source differences1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.2 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$0.4 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Flowminder - Rapid Mobility Estimates from CDR for Efficient Disaster Response. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-37-1552838-48