Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Literacy for Women Business Owners
Published title: Literacy for Women Business Owners in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project provides thousands of women microfinance clients with basic literacy training and the opportunity to learn business skills, as well as health and human rights education.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction May 22, 2015
- Planned start
- January 20, 2005
- Closing
- January 8, 2009
- Disbursed as of
- May 22, 2015
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 22, 2015
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | Date not reported |
| Closing | January 8, 2009 |
| Closed | May 22, 2016 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | January 20, 2005 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | January 8, 2009 | IATI |
| First disbursement | May 22, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 22, 2015 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, May 22, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | May 22, 2015 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:987 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 987 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Literacy for Women Business Owners. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A987