Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Essential Medicines for Haitian Doctors
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Patients at the Justinian Hospital, the 2nd largest public hospital in Haiti, suffer needlessly because the medical staff lacks reliable access to essential medical supplies. Problems of scarcity are compounded by poor management of existing resources. We are implementing supply chain improvements in the hospital depot, pediatrics, & mobile clinics that serve the poorest communities in Cap-Haitian. This will better match donations & the purchasing of medicines with the needs of the community
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date June 18, 2012
- Planned start
- December 16, 2011
- Closing
- June 18, 2012
- Disbursed as of
- December 30, 2011
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 30, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 30, 2011 |
| Closing | June 18, 2012 |
| Closed | June 18, 2013 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | December 16, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 30, 2011 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 30, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | June 18, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, December 30, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 30, 2011 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 30, 2011 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:9065 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 9065 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Essential Medicines for Haitian Doctors. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A9065