HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Equip University Hospital in Mirebalais, Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

After the 2010 earthquake destroyed the public teaching hospital in Port-au-Prince, PIH built a world-class, 300 bed teaching hospital in Mirebalais, Haiti. University Hospital is now five years old, has so far enrolled 300,000 patients, and offers countless services: outpatient and inpatient care, emergency care, oncology, radiology, women's health, surgery and mental health. Your support equips the hospital with the staff and stuff it needs to provide care and save lives each day.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date March 11, 2020Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
December 23, 2010
Closing
March 11, 2020
Disbursed as of
February 18, 2020
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 18, 2020
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:7074
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayFebruary 18, 2020
ClosingMarch 11, 2020
ClosedMarch 11, 2021

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startDecember 23, 2010IATI
First disbursementFebruary 18, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementFebruary 18, 2020Transactions
Planned closing dateMarch 11, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, February 18, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 18, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementFebruary 18, 2020<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:7074IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number7074IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Equip University Hospital in Mirebalais, Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A7074