HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Drill for Water for Our Leadership Center

Published title: Drill for Water for Our Leadership Center in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This project was to raise money to drill a reliable source of water for the La Gonave Community Leadership & Development Center. We raised a total of $36,000 between on and offline donations, including $23,000 on Global Giving! Thank you to everyone who supported this project!

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date September 5, 2023Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
September 12, 2022
Closing
September 5, 2023
Disbursed as of
August 30, 2023
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 30, 2023
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:57011
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayAugust 30, 2023
ClosingSeptember 5, 2023
ClosedSeptember 5, 2024

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startSeptember 12, 2022IATI
First disbursementAugust 30, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 30, 2023Transactions
Planned closing dateSeptember 5, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, August 30, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementAugust 30, 2023<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:57011IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number57011IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Drill for Water for Our Leadership Center. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A57011