HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Computer lab for English students

Published title: Computer lab for English students in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

English in Mind Institute (EIM) provides high quality, affordable English classes to adults in Port-au-Prince, along with job placement assistance.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date November 28, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
November 22, 2021
Closing
November 28, 2022
Disbursed as of
July 26, 2022
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 26, 2022
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:54847
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJuly 26, 2022
ClosingNovember 28, 2022
ClosedNovember 28, 2023

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startNovember 22, 2021IATI
First disbursementJuly 26, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 26, 2022Transactions
Planned closing dateNovember 28, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, July 26, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 26, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementJuly 26, 2022<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:54847IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number54847IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Computer lab for English students. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A54847