HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Help 100 children get to school today

Published title: Help 100 children in Haiti get to school today

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This October, schools will be re-opening in Haiti. Unfortunately, many children will not be able to attend school because their families will not be able to afford the associated costs of schooling. With a crippling economy, the Covid-19 pandemic, the national insecurity, coupled with the effects of the recent earthquake in August, Haitian families need your help and support now more than ever. You can help send 100 children to school today. Every dollar counts.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, last transaction September 30, 2021Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated September 30, 2021.
Planned start
September 28, 2021
Closing
Not reported
Disbursed as of
September 30, 2021
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2021
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:54252
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 30, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startSeptember 28, 2021IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, September 30, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementSeptember 30, 2021<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:54252IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number54252IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Help 100 children get to school today. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A54252