HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

On the Front Lines After the Earthquake

Published title: On the Front Lines After the Earthquake in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

A 7.2 earthquake rocked the poor southwestern provinces of Haiti, which still bear deep scars from a devastating quake in 2010. Over 2000 are dead; 5000 are injured. The Rava Foundation has extensive experience in disaster zones, especially in Haiti: we've been active here since 1987, running the only 2 functioning hospitals in the capital, 36 schools & medical clinics. Right now, with the HELP of people like YOU, we are providing immediate shelter & medical care for the most vulnerable victims.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date May 6, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
August 31, 2021
Closing
May 6, 2022
Disbursed as of
October 31, 2021
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 31, 2021
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:53834
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 31, 2021
ClosingMay 6, 2022
ClosedMay 6, 2023

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startAugust 31, 2021IATI
First disbursementOctober 31, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementOctober 31, 2021Transactions
Planned closing dateMay 6, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, October 31, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementOctober 31, 2021<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:53834IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number53834IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. On the Front Lines After the Earthquake. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A53834