HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Hospitals and Children: Haiti Earthquake Recovery

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

August 14th, 2021. Haiti is devastated: an earthquake, once again. More than 2,500 people killed, more than 12,000 people left injured. A catastrophe for this poor country, abandoned to its own destiny because of an almost non-existent health system and armed gangs that hinder rescue workers. On the island, we have been cooperating with the Camillian brothers since 2010 and during these moments of emergency we are fully operative in helping hospitals, children, and poor families.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date October 12, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
August 27, 2021
Closing
October 12, 2022
Disbursed as of
September 19, 2022
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 19, 2022
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:53803
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 19, 2022
ClosingOctober 12, 2022
ClosedOctober 12, 2023

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startAugust 27, 2021IATI
First disbursementSeptember 19, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 19, 2022Transactions
Planned closing dateOctober 12, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, September 19, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 19, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementSeptember 19, 2022<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:53803IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number53803IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Hospitals and Children: Haiti Earthquake Recovery. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A53803