Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Haiti earthquake response: Rehab & Prosthetics
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
On August 14, a 7.2 magnitude earthquake hit Haiti causing major damages in Les Cayes. As of August 20, the Haitian Civil Protection reports over 2,189 deaths and 12,268 injured. This devastation, which left 75,000 families without healthcare access, was aggravated by the rains brought by Tropical Storm Grace. Our goal is to provide primary care to the largest number of people needing rehabilitation and prosthetics. We will prioritize people with disabilities and delivery of life-saving supplies
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction September 25, 2023
- Planned start
- August 23, 2021
- Closing
- Not reported
- Disbursed as of
- September 25, 2023
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 25, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 25, 2023 |
| Closed | September 25, 2025 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | August 23, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 25, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 25, 2023 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, September 25, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 25, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | September 25, 2023 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:53520 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 53520 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti earthquake response: Rehab & Prosthetics. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A53520