Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Providing Critical Medicines and Supplies
Published title: Providing Critical Medicines and Supplies in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Direct Relief has a long history of support to medical facilities and health care partners throughout Haiti, including during the 2010 earthquake and the subsequent recovery efforts that would take place over the next decade. Direct Relief has provided more than $321 million in medical resources to health clinics and hospitals over the past decade and long-standing relationships with local organizations providing care in the country allow the organization to rapidly respond to the recent quake.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date February 14, 2022
- Planned start
- August 20, 2021
- Closing
- February 14, 2022
- Disbursed as of
- January 6, 2022
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 6, 2022
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 6, 2022 |
| Closing | February 14, 2022 |
| Closed | February 14, 2023 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | August 20, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 6, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 6, 2022 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | February 14, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, January 6, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 6, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | January 6, 2022 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:53486 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 53486 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Providing Critical Medicines and Supplies. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A53486