HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Southern Haiti Earthquake Relief

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Health Equity International/St. Boniface Hospital (HEI/SBH) has been leading the ongoing recovery effort in the wake of the 7.2 magnitude earthquake that devastated southern Haiti in August 2021. After providing urgent care to survivors, we have been working tirelessly to restore survivors' access to care and strengthen the region's health system. Your support will ensure we have the resources to deliver the quality health services survivors need and deserve.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, last transaction June 5, 2023Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated June 5, 2023.
Planned start
August 18, 2021
Closing
Not reported
Disbursed as of
June 5, 2023
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 5, 2023
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:53439
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJune 5, 2023
ClosedJune 5, 2025

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startAugust 18, 2021IATI
First disbursementJune 5, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementJune 5, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, June 5, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 5, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementJune 5, 2023<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:53439IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number53439IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Southern Haiti Earthquake Relief. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A53439