Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Haiti Earthquake Relief
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
On Saturday, August 14, 2021, a 7.2 earthquake rocked Haiti, devastating cities, destroying homes and infrastructure, and burying people in the rubble of collapsed buildings. This earthquake was stronger than the 2010 earthquake, which resulted in more than 200,000 casualties. ActionAid has been working in Haiti since 1997, and is responding immediately with emergency support, while also planning for a longer-term response to support those impacted.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction October 16, 2023
- Planned start
- August 15, 2021
- Closing
- Not reported
- Disbursed as of
- October 16, 2023
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 16, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 16, 2023 |
| Closed | October 16, 2025 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | August 15, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | October 16, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | October 16, 2023 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, October 16, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 16, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | October 16, 2023 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:53403 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 53403 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake Relief. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A53403