HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Emergency Medical Expenses

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

BonZeb's agronomist Myriel FanFan is facing some unexpected medical bills. After visiting the dentist he was told he'd need four teeth replaced. The bill totals over a thousand dollars, an amount that would stress out most Americans, and would be impossible for many Haitians. At the same time, BonZeb board member Jovenel Dubois is back in Miami to treat a recurring back injury after surgery a few years back. We are trying to raise $7500 to help defray these medical bills and help our team get b

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, last transaction September 4, 2021Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated September 4, 2021.
Planned start
June 25, 2021
Closing
Not reported
Disbursed as of
September 4, 2021
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 4, 2021
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:52880
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 4, 2021
ClosedSeptember 4, 2023

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startJune 25, 2021IATI
First disbursementSeptember 4, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 4, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, September 4, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 4, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementSeptember 4, 2021<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:52880IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number52880IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency Medical Expenses. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A52880