Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
initiatives to support haitian adolescent mothers
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project will train 25 single mothers and teenage mothers in trades related to the green economy Artistic ironwork (recycled iron) or installation and assembly of solar panels at Leogan (Wes departement of Haiti) and train them also in sexual and reproductive health in order to that she can become ambassadors for the other young girls of their community around themes related to sex education, sexuality early, early union, underuse of contraceptive, the promotion of female entrepreneurship
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 14, 2023
- Planned start
- September 13, 2021
- Closing
- September 14, 2023
- Disbursed as of
- June 16, 2023
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 16, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | June 16, 2023 |
| Closing | September 14, 2023 |
| Closed | September 14, 2024 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | September 13, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 16, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 16, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | September 14, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, June 16, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 16, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 16, 2023 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:52113 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 52113 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. initiatives to support haitian adolescent mothers. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A52113