HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Fight 4 Haiti's Communities-Konba Pou Kominote!

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Covid-19's impact on the economy of Haiti was staggering. OUR ACTION PLAN to impact 1000s of residents: Invest in agriculture by providing seeds,training related to climate change & land/crop management;Invest in economic growth by supporting Local Mutuelles Solidarites (community cooperative financing platforms with affordable interest rates);Develop with women's organizations a soap making small business initiative; Work with local universities such as L'Universite de Jeremie & local students.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date December 28, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
December 31, 2020
Closing
December 28, 2021
Disbursed as of
December 14, 2021
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 14, 2021
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:50744
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 14, 2021
ClosingDecember 28, 2021
ClosedDecember 28, 2022

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startDecember 31, 2020IATI
First disbursementDecember 14, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 14, 2021Transactions
Planned closing dateDecember 28, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, December 14, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 14, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementDecember 14, 2021<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:50744IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number50744IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Fight 4 Haiti's Communities-Konba Pou Kominote!. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A50744