HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Restore Public Water Supply for 400,000 Haitians

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

We're rebuilding Port-au-Prince's public water system, which was destroyed by January 2010's devastating quake. Our first aim is to provide clean water to 400,000 Haitians, as we did before the quake.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date April 7, 2011Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
March 24, 2010
Closing
April 7, 2011
Disbursed as of
April 1, 2011
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 1, 2011
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:4983
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayApril 1, 2011
ClosingApril 7, 2011
ClosedApril 7, 2012

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startMarch 24, 2010IATI
First disbursementApril 1, 2011Transactions
Last disbursementApril 1, 2011Transactions
Planned closing dateApril 7, 2011IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, April 1, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 1, 2011Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementApril 1, 2011<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:4983IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number4983IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Restore Public Water Supply for 400,000 Haitians. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A4983