Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Control & Prevention of the Covid-19 at School
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
As the children in Haiti are resuming school amid the Covid-19, the most pressing action for the organisation "LIGHT" is secure them against a potential spread of the virus through our existing medical platform. This project aims at building the capacity of teachers and students on preventive measures to adopt against the virus and Implementing in schools a warning system for suspicious cases through our app. phone called, Virtual Medical Assistance Center (VMAC).
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date January 21, 2021
- Planned start
- September 14, 2020
- Closing
- January 21, 2021
- Disbursed as of
- September 30, 2020
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2020
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 30, 2020 |
| Closing | January 21, 2021 |
| Closed | January 21, 2022 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | September 14, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2020 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2020 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | January 21, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, September 30, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | September 30, 2020 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:48812 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 48812 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Control & Prevention of the Covid-19 at School. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A48812