Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Prevention & Relief to 15,000 in Haiti & Guatemala
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
HRI has a dozen new education & prevention projects due to COVID-19 including food distributions, seed for farmers, mental health calls, production of detergents & disinfectants, production of face masks, income generation projects, production of hand washing stations, training of 100+ Good Health Ambassadors, prevention at 18 orphanages, distribution of books & games, and more. HRI is the lead agency in the OCHA mental health working group in Guatemala too, but much more needs to be done!
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date February 3, 2022
- Planned start
- July 6, 2020
- Closing
- February 3, 2022
- Disbursed as of
- August 26, 2021
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 26, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 26, 2021 |
| Closing | February 3, 2022 |
| Closed | February 3, 2023 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | July 6, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | August 26, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | August 26, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | February 3, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, August 26, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 26, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | August 26, 2021 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:47937 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 47937 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Prevention & Relief to 15,000 in Haiti & Guatemala. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A47937