Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Emergency Seed Bank to avert famine.
Published title: Emergency Seed Bank to avert famine in Haiti.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Poor rural families and farmers risk serious threat to their food and nutrition security that could escalate into famine in the aftermath of COVID-19. Undernourishment and a significant drop in agricultural production rates will result if an aggressive recovery plan is not implemented to avoid sending struggling farmers even deeper into poverty traps and malnutrition. The Seed Bank uses an inter-generational approach to strengthen community and serve as a model for social and behavioral changes.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date January 28, 2023
- Planned start
- June 8, 2020
- Closing
- January 28, 2023
- Disbursed as of
- January 22, 2023
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 22, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 22, 2023 |
| Closing | January 28, 2023 |
| Closed | January 28, 2024 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | June 8, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 22, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 22, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | January 28, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, January 22, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 22, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | January 22, 2023 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:46686 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 46686 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Emergency Seed Bank to avert famine.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A46686