Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Provide medical care to Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
International Medical Corps has been on the ground in Haiti since 22 hours after the devastating 7.0 earthquake hit in January 2010, taking over 200,000 lives and displacing hundreds of thousands. We were a first-responder to the cholera epidemic that ravaged the fragile post-disaster nation in late 2010 and 2011. And in October 2012, we mobilized an emergency response in the south after Superstorm Sandy wreaked havoc, causing 54 deaths and displacing an additional 200,000 Haitians.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date January 10, 2018
- Planned start
- January 13, 2010
- Closing
- January 10, 2018
- Disbursed as of
- January 8, 2018
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 8, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 8, 2018 |
| Closing | January 10, 2018 |
| Closed | January 10, 2019 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | January 13, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 8, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 8, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | January 10, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, January 8, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 8, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | January 8, 2018 | 0.2 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:4559 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 4559 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Provide medical care to Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A4559