Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
End child servitude in 9 Haiti rural communities
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Limye Lavi foundation works with five rural communities in the south east department of Haiti to end the restavek System (Child servitude ). Five child protection organizations were created to fight the system. About one hundred restavek children return in their community. The foundation supports vulnerable families in improving their economic situation. It plan to reinforce child protection system in these communities and start collaboration to eradicate the system in three new communities.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date November 29, 2021
- Planned start
- January 13, 2020
- Closing
- November 29, 2021
- Disbursed as of
- March 27, 2021
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 27, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 27, 2021 |
| Closing | November 29, 2021 |
| Closed | November 29, 2022 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | January 13, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 27, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 27, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | November 29, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, March 27, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 27, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 27, 2021 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:44464 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 44464 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. End child servitude in 9 Haiti rural communities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A44464