HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

School is the key, help us for a better tomorrow!

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project "Montre m peche pou yon demen miyo" is to ensure that every kid in our community (Artibonite) receives a basic and equal education, giving priority to the poorest, most vulnerable and those who is living in areas affected by gang conflict. About 100 children will be able to go or return to their respective classrooms and their parents will be able to have a small business, allowing them to take care of their children and cover related school fees in the years to come.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, last transaction September 30, 2019Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
September 9, 2019
Closing
September 27, 2019
Disbursed as of
September 30, 2019
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2019
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:41892
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDate not reported
ClosingSeptember 27, 2019
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startSeptember 9, 2019IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 27, 2019IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2019Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2019Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, September 30, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementSeptember 30, 2019<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:41892IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number41892IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. School is the key, help us for a better tomorrow!. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A41892