Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Educate and Treat the Invisible Children of Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haitian children with disabilities have little hope of accessing the specialized healthcare and education they need. But ever since Sebastien's mother started bringing him to Pazapa, he's found his stride with a little help from Juliet (pictured), who can often be found at his side during her recess in Pazapa's School for the Deaf. With your support, Pazapa can reach 25 more children like Sebastien and Juliet, who have nowhere else to go for disability-inclusive education and healthcare.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date August 6, 2023
- Planned start
- June 10, 2019
- Closing
- August 6, 2023
- Disbursed as of
- June 17, 2021
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 17, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | June 17, 2021 |
| Closing | August 6, 2023 |
| Closed | August 6, 2024 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | June 10, 2019 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 17, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 17, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | August 6, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, June 17, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 17, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 17, 2021 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:39285 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 39285 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Educate and Treat the Invisible Children of Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A39285