HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Help Build a Clinic for 35K people in Dondon Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Healthcare infrastructure in Haiti is almost non-existent. In Dondon, Haitian Vision Foundation is changing that. We are a collaboration of dedicated Americans and Haitians already providing care in Dondon, despite the lack of a clinic, electricity or running water. Now, the town leaders have given us a challenge- they have given us 3 acres of land with the caveat that we build a quality clinic, and soon. The challenge is great, but working together we are on the verge of something special!

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date May 6, 2023Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
March 11, 2019
Closing
May 6, 2023
Disbursed as of
April 13, 2023
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 13, 2023
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:38492
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayApril 13, 2023
ClosingMay 6, 2023
ClosedMay 6, 2024

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startMarch 11, 2019IATI
First disbursementApril 13, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementApril 13, 2023Transactions
Planned closing dateMay 6, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, April 13, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 13, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementApril 13, 2023<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:38492IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number38492IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Help Build a Clinic for 35K people in Dondon Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A38492