HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Help partners recover from earthquake

Published title: Help partners in Haiti recover from earthquake

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Lambi Fund plans to provide recovery assistance to 16 partner organizations in Haiti who are in need of food and shelter after a magnitude 5.9 earthquake hit northern Haiti. These partners participate in livelihood development projects that are now either damaged or destroyed because of the earthquake.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date January 24, 2019Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
October 26, 2018
Closing
January 24, 2019
Disbursed as of
October 29, 2018
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 29, 2018
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:36227
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 29, 2018
ClosingJanuary 24, 2019
ClosedJanuary 24, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startOctober 26, 2018IATI
First disbursementOctober 29, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementOctober 29, 2018Transactions
Planned closing dateJanuary 24, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, October 29, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 29, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementOctober 29, 2018<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:36227IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number36227IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Help partners recover from earthquake. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A36227