HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Provide Access to Healthcare in Rural Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

For nearly 25 years, Project Medishare (PM) has been addressing critical health needs in Haiti's Central Plateau, one of the poorest regions in the country. We are the main - and in some cases only - provider of essential health services to roughly 80,000 people across three rural communities. PM operates two health clinics, and through our network of community health agents, we extend healthcare access to remote villages through activities such as mobile clinics, rally posts and home visits.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date July 24, 2019Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
July 11, 2018
Closing
July 24, 2019
Disbursed as of
December 31, 2018
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2018
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:34242
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 31, 2018
ClosingJuly 24, 2019
ClosedJuly 24, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startJuly 11, 2018IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Planned closing dateJuly 24, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, December 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementDecember 31, 2018<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:34242IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number34242IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Provide Access to Healthcare in Rural Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A34242