Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Help RAM Bring Free Medical & Dental Aid to Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
RAM and its volunteers have operated on the island nation since 1995. RAM's last trips to Port-au-Prince and Hinche in 2019 provided $195,700 worth of free medical & dental care to 1,057 people. With a climate of civil unrest in the area followed by a ban on travel due to COVID-19, we were unable to hold any clinics in Haiti in 2020. RAM will return to give more care when it is safe to return and when international travel restrictions are lifted for the region.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date June 8, 2023
- Planned start
- June 28, 2018
- Closing
- June 8, 2023
- Disbursed as of
- June 7, 2023
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 7, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | June 7, 2023 |
| Closing | June 8, 2023 |
| Closed | June 8, 2024 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | June 28, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 7, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 7, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | June 8, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, June 7, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 7, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 7, 2023 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:34225 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 34225 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Help RAM Bring Free Medical & Dental Aid to Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A34225